Menu
Categories
Unofficial list of candidates for Navajo Nation President, Council, Education Board, Election Supervisors, Kayenta Township Commission
May 29, 2014 Professional Journal

Here is the list of candidates for elected positions of Navajo Nation president, Navajo Nation Council delegate, Navajo Nation Board of Education, Navajo Board of Election Supervisors, and Kayenta Township Commission that the Navajo Nation Election Office released today, May 29, 2014. The political candidates on the tribal election office list all met the May 28, 2014, filing date of the Navajo Nation Election Office. The list becomes official when the Navajo Board of Election Supervisors certifies it.

The Navajo Nation Primary Election is Aug. 26, 2014. The Navajo Nation General Election is Nov. 4, 2014.

NAVAJO ELECTION ADMINISTRATION
2014 NAVAJO NATION ELECTION CANDIDATES
AS OF MAY 29, 2014

One position for Navajo Nation President. The Navajo Nation Vice President will be on the General Election ballot. All these candidates Will be on all 110 chapter ballots.
1. Joe Shirley, Jr. Chinle Chapter
2. Myron McLaughlin Chinle Chapter
3. Chris Deschene LeChee Chapter
4. Dale E. Tsosie LeChee Chapter
5. Donald Benally Shiprock Chapter
6. Kenneth Maryboy Mexican Water Chapter
7. Edison “Chip” Begay Tohatchi Chapter
8. Edison J. Wauneka Oaksprings Chapter
9. Ben Shelly Thoreau Chapter
10. Kee Yazzie Mann K’Ai’Bii’To Chapter
11. Carrie Lynn Martin Bodaway/Gap Chapter
12. Duane H. Yazzie Shiprock Chapter
13. Russell Begaye Shiprock Chapter
14. Moroni Benally To Likan Chapter
15. Cal Nez Tse alnaozt’i’i’ Chapter
16. Dan Smith Shiprock Chapter
17. Hank Whitethorne Shonto Community Governance

Twenty-Four Positions for Navajo Nation Council Delegates are listed by Chapters and number of positions for delegates.
CHINLE – One delegate position
1. Leonard H. Pete Chinle Chapter
2. Eugene Tso Chinle Chapter
3. Harry Claw Chinle Chapter
Low Mountain/Tachee-Blue Gap/Nazlini/
TSELANI-COTTONWOOD/MANY FARMS – One delegate position
1. Sampson Begay Low Mountain Chapter
2. Kee Allen Begay, Jr. Many Farms Chapter
3. Marlene Thomas Many Farms Chapter
4. Harry Gorman, Jr. Tselani/Cottonwood Chapter
5. Crystalyne Gayle Curley Tselani/Cottonwood Chapter
6. Lee Vincent Bigwater Nazlini Chapter
FOREST LAKE/BLACK MESA/HARDROCK/WHIPPOORWILL/PINON – One delegate position
1. Dwight Witherspoon Hardrock Chapter
2. Bill Yazzie Pinon Chapter
3. Jimmy Yellowhair Black Mesa Chapter
Tsé Ch’izhi/Round Rock/Rock Point/
Lukachukai/Tsaile-Wheatfields – One delegate position
1. Jaye R. Tom Lukachukai Chapter
2. Nelson S. BeGaye Tsaile/Wheatfields Chapter
3. Margie R. S. Begay Tsaile/Wheatfields Chapter
4. Norman L. Begay Lukachukai Chapter
5. Zane James Tsaile/Wheatfields Chapter
RED LAKE/CRYSTAL/SAWMILL/FORT DEFIANCE – One delegate position
1. Arval T. McCabe Red Lake Chapter
2. Benjamin L. Bennett Ft. Defiance Chapter
3. Alfred Barney Red Lake Chapter
4. Genevieve J. Jackson Fort Defiance Chapter
5. Tom M. White, Jr. Fort Defiance Chapter
6. Juanita J. Martinez-Chavez Sawmill Chapter
7. Virginia A. Benally Crystal Chapter
MEXICAN SPRINGS/COYOTE CANYON/TOHATCHI/NASCHITTI/BAHASTL’A’A’ – One delegate position
1. Hoskie Bryant Naschitti Chapter
2. Mel R. Begay Coyote Canyon Chapter
3. Thomas “Tom” Ranger Coyote Canyon Chapter
4. Peter Watchman Mexican Springs Chapter
5. Willis Nez Naschitti Chapter
6. Carol W. Bitsoi Naschitti Chapter
7. Harrison Plummer Coyote Canyon Chapter
MANUELITO/BAAHAALI/TSAYATOH/ROCK SPRINGS/CHICHILTAH/TSE’TLICHII – One delegate position
1. Paul Houston Chichiltah Chapter
2. Chancey Martinez Tsayatoh Chapter
3. Emily Ellison Chichiltah Chapter
4. Arlene Nakai-Brown Manuelito Chapter
5. Christopher H. Morris Baahaali Chapter
6. Seth Damon Baahaali Chapter
7. Walter B. Hudson Tsayatoh Chapter
8. Maureen Curley Chichiltah Chapter
9. William Skeet Baahaali Chapter
OAK SPRINGS/ST. MICHAELS – One delegate
1. Curran Hannon St. Michaels Chapter
2. Jonathan L. Hale Oaksprings Chapter
TSE’SI’ANI/WIDE RUINS/KLAGETOH/NAHATA DZIIL/HOUCK – One delegate position
1. LaVerne M. Joe Klagetoh Chapter
2. LaVonne Tsosie Nahata Dziil Chapter
3. Raymond Smith, Jr. Tsé si’ Áni Chapter
4. Darrell Tso Nahata Dziil Chapter
5. Clarence Chee Wide Ruins Chapter
6. Arbin Mitchell Wide Ruins Chapter
7. Lorenzo Curley Houck Chapter
JEDDITO/CORNFIELDS/GANDAO/STEAMBOAT/KIN DAH TICHII – One delegate position
1. Alton Joe Shepherd Ganado Chapter
Indian Wells/Greasewood Springs/
TEESTO/WHITECONE/DILCON – One delegate position
1. Elmer P. Begay Dilcon Chapter
2. Bill Spencer Greasewood Springs Chapter
3. Henry Haskie Indian Wells Chapter
4. Lee Jack, Sr. Whitecone Chapter
5. Eula C. Yazzie Whitecone Chapter
TOLANI LAKE/TSIDI TO’II/COALMINE CANYON/CAMERON/LEUPP – One delegate position
1. Walter Phelps Leupp Chapter
2. Leonard Chee Leupp Chapter
3. Lorenzo Robbins Cameron Chapter
TO’NANEES’DIZI Local Governance One delegate position
1. Angie Williams To’Nanees’Dizi Local Governance
2. Otto Tso To’Nanees’Dizi Local Governance
3. James Bilagody To’Nanees’Dizi Local Governance
4. Perry B. Yazzie To’Nanees’Dizi Local Governance
5. Raymond Maxx To’Nanees’Dizi Local Governance
COPPERMINE/LECHEE/K’AI’BII’TO/BODAWAY-GAP/TONALEA – One delegate position
1. Shalinda Johnson K’Ai’Bii’To Chapter
2. Chester Claw Tonalea Chapter
3. Tauchoney Slim Jr. Tonalea Chapter
4. Darrell R. Marks Tonalea Chapter
5. Darlene Martin Bodaway/Gap Chapter
6. Regina Allison Bodaway/Gap Chapter
7. Billy Arizona, Jr. Bodaway/Gap Chapter
8. Marie B. Acothley Tonalea Chapter
NAVAJO MOUNTAIN/TSAH BII KIN/SHONTO/OLJATO – One delegate position
1. Jonathan Nez Shonto Community Governance
CHILCHINBETO/DENNEHOTSO/KAYENTA – One delegate position
1. Walter Begay, Jr. Kayenta Chapter
2. Stanley Clitso Kayenta Chapter
3. Teddy Begay Kayenta Chapter
4. Sylvia Laughter Dennehotso Chapter
5. Nathaniel Brown Dennehotso Chapter
6. Harrison Tsosie Dennehotso Chapter
MEXICAN WATER/TO’LIKAN/TEECNOSPOS/RED MESA/ANETH – One delegate position
1. Davis Filfred Aneth Chapter
2. Francis Redhouse Teecnospos Chapter
3. David L. John Mexican Water Chapter
4. Steven S. Benally To Likan Chapter
5. Herman Farley Red Mesa Chapter
TOADLENA/TWO GREY HILLS/BECLABITO/GADII’AHI/
TO’KOI/COVE/SHEEP SPRINGS/RED VALLEY/TSE’ALNAOZT’I’I’ – One delegate position
1. Amber Kanazbah Crotty Sheepsprings Chapter
2. J. R. Hunt Toadlena/Two Grey Hills Chapter
3. Stanley Hardy Toadlena/Two Grey Hills Chapter
4. Everett Howe Cove Chapter
5. Larry Duncan Tse alnaozt’i’i Chapter
6. David L. Tom Beclabito Chapter
7. Eloise Brown Tse alnaozti’i Chapter
SHIPROCK – One delegate position
1. Jerry Jay Todacheene Shiprock Chapter
2. Myron K. Begay Shiprock Chapter
3. Lula Jackson Shiprock Chapter
4. Ray Begaye Shiprock Chapter
5. William Lee Shiprock Chapter
6. Wilbur M. Nelson, Jr. Shiprock Chapter
7. Tom Chee Shiprock Chapter
8. Rose Fasthorse Nofchissey Shiprock Chapter
9. Wallace Charley Shiprock Chapter
SAN JUAN/TIIS TSOH SIKAAD/NEWCOMB/TSE DAA KAAN/NENAHNEZAD/UPPER FRUITLAND – One delegate position
1. LoRenzo Bates Upper Fruitland Chapter
2. George Arthur San Juan Chapter
WHITEROCK/LAKE VALLEY/NAHODISHGISH/TSE’II’AHI’/
BECENTI/NAGEEZI/CROWNPOINT/HUERFANO – One delegate position
1. Jonathan Perry Becenti Chapter
2. Gilbert Roger Whiterock Chapter
3. Julius Elwood Tse’ii’ahi’ Chapter
4. Andrew C. Charley Nageezi Chapter
5. Ben Woody, Jr. Huerfano Chapter
6. Rosilyn Smith Tse’ii’ahi’ Chapter
7. Janice Padilla Lake Valley Chapter
8. Danny Simpson Huerfano Chapter
PUEBLO PINTADO/CASAMERO LAKE/WHITEHORSE LAKE/COUNSELOR/OJO ENCINO/LITTLEWATER/BACA/PREWITT/TORREON – One delegate position
1. Leonard Tsosie Whitehorse Lake Chapter
2. Daniel E. Tso Torreon Chapter
3. Hoskie Kee Baca/Prewitt Chapter
4. Fernie Yazzie Casamero Lake Chapter
SMITH LAKE/IYANBITO/MARIANO LAKE/PINEDALE/THOREAU/CHURCHROCK – One delegate position
1. Edmund E. Yazzie Thoreau Chapter
2. Anselm Morgan Smith Lake Chapter
3. Titus Jay Nez Churchrock Chapter
4. Anthony Begay Mariano Lake
TOHAJILLEE/RAMAH/ALAMO – One delegate position
1. Norman M. Begay Tohajiilee Chapter
2. Martha Garcia Ramah Chapter
3. Leo L. Pino Ramah Chapter
4. Buddy Mexicano Alamo Chapter
5. George Apachito Alamo Chapter

Five positions for Navajo Board of Election Supervisors
One position for Western Agency
1. Ruth H. Watson Shonto Community Governance
2. Ruth Gilmore Kayenta Chapter
One position for Chinle Agency
No candidates
One position for Fort Defiance Agency:
1. Bertha Aguirre Bahastl’a’a’ Chapter
2. LeNora Y. Fulton Mexican Springs Chapter
One position for Northern Agency
1. Watona Kellywood Tse Daa Kaan Chapter
One position for Eastern Agency
1. Leslie Chavez Thoreau Chapter
2. Clara Jean Daye Pinedale Chapter

Five positions for Navajo Board of Education
One position for Western Agency
1. Marlene Laughter Chilchinbeto Chapter
2. Asa Begaye Kayenta Chapter
3. Delores Greyeyes Kayenta Chapter
One position for Chinle Agency
1. Marlene Burbank Tselani/Cottonwood Chapter
One Fort Defiance Agency
1. Dr. Pauline M. Begay Sawmill Chapter
One position for Northern Agency
1. Bernadette Todacheene, Ed. D. Shiprock Chapter
One position for Eastern Agency
1. Dolly C. Begay Baahaali Chapter
2. Bucky B. Apache Alamo Chapter
3. Pauleen A. Billie Becenti Chapter

Two Positions for Kayenta Township Commission (Kayenta Chapter only as Precinct # 26a) 2 Commissioners
1. Rodger Grey
2. Annaleta Osif
3. Jo Donna H. Ward

Leave a Reply
*